Top cloud graphic
Top cloud graphic

CMT-logo

Musical Programs
中文 English

Privacy Statement

 

Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance - Personal Data Privacy Policy Statement

Hong Kong Children’s Musical Theatre Limited (HKCMT) respect your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this Personal Data (Privacy) Policy ( the “Policy” ) explains our privacy practices. HKCMT pledges to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the “Ordinance”) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (“Hong Kong”). Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal data will be treated. This Statement applies to users of our website (, the “Website” ). Throughout this Policy, the meaning of the term “personal data” is defined in the Ordinance.

 

Our Policy

We shall fully comply with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance. Our officers, management, and members of staff shall, at all times, respect the confidentiality of and endeavor to keep safe any and all personal data collected and/or stored and/or transmitted and/or used by us, or on our behalf.

We shall endeavor to ensure all collection and/or storage and/or transmission and/or usage of personal data by us shall be done in accordance with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance.

Where an individual legitimately requests access to and/or correction of personal data relating to the individual, held by us, then we shall provide and/or correct that data in accordance with the times and manner stipulated within the Ordinance.

 

Types of Personal Data Collected

For the purpose to enhance your understanding towards our courses and activities, you may be requested to provide personal data for us to contact you through phone, postage or email. These data include, without limitation, the following, without which it may not be possible for us to satisfy your request: name; contact details, including telephone number, fax number and email address; age; date of birth; gender; school; occupation; marital status and address.

Collection Purpose of Personal Data

The purposes for which personal data are divided into obligatory purposes and voluntary purposes. If Data are to be used for an obligatory purpose, the Relevant Person MUST provide his/her Data to HKCMT if he/she wants HKCMT to admit a person to membership and receiving our service..

  1. The data may be used to confirm your application and enrollment to our musical theatre courses, to contact you for our performances and activities, to process your complaints, enquires of feedback, to promote charity activities, to use for academic research, statistical or administrative purposes, and/or better tailor the type of information presented to you.
  2. In some cases, where the requested service is a personalised service, or provision of a product is dependent on your providing all requested data, failure to provide the requested data may prevent us from providing the service to you.

 

Right of Access and Correction

Under and in accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, any individual has the following rights:

to check whether HKCMT holds Data about him/her and the right of access to such data;

to require HKCMT to correct any Data relating to him/her which are inaccurate; and

to ascertain HKCMT’s policies and practices in relation to Data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by HKCMT.

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, HKCMT has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access or correction request. the person to whom (i) consents, objections and opt outs in relation to the use or provision of personal data for direct marketing and (ii) requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, are to be addressed is as follows:

The Data Protection Officer

The Hong Kong Children’s Musical Theatre

Room 1103 11/F Park Commercial Centre, 180 Tung Lo Wan Road

Telephone: [2566 6677]

Fax: [2807 0766]

E-mail: info@cmt.org.hk

 

Retention of Personal Data

We will destroy any personal data we may hold in accordance with our internal retention policy. The policy states that:

(a) Personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected, unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations; and

(b) Personal data are purged from our electronic, manual, and other filing systems in accordance with specific schedules based on the above criteria and our internal procedures.

Disclosure of Personal Data

Subject to the paragraphs below, all personal data held by us will be kept confidential but we may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected provide such information to the following parties:

(a) Any of our associated companies, or under common control with us;

(b) Any person or company who is acting for or on our behalf, or jointly with us, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided; and

(c) Any other person or company who is under a duty of confidentiality to us and has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided such person or company has a legitimate right to such information.

Personal data may also be disclosed to any person or persons that have a right under the Ordinance and any applicable law to gain access to such information provided they are able to prove their authority to access such information. For example, if we were served with a court order demanding certain customer information then we would disclose the information to the duly appointed officer of the court or such other persons as the court orders.

 

Security of Personal Data

Physical records containing personal data are only accessible by designated employees, who will handle such data according to this Privacy Policy Statement and the Ordinance.

Children & Parents

We will not knowingly solicit or collect personal information about children under 18 years of age without parents / guardian's permission. If your child has provided personal information to us, and you want to delete this information, please contact us.

Third Party Websites

This website may contain links to third party websites. This Privacy Policy Statement does not apply to any of these linked websites and we are not responsible for the practices employed by such linked websites.

Direct Marketing

HKCMT wishes to use the Data for direct marketing in the manner provided in this paragraph – permission to use Data for this purpose is voluntary only. HKCMT must obtain your consent (which can include an indication of no objection) if it is to use Data for this purpose.

In this connection:

  1. the name, phone number (mobile or residential), address (office and residential), email address, SMS (Short Message Service), fax number (office and residential) of a Relevant Person held by HKCMT from time to time may be used by HKCMT for direct marketing;
  2. the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed: (a) solicitation of donations to HKCMT; (b) sale of goods namely souvenirs, uniforms, publications, emblems, handbooks, interest badges, outing goods, CDs, and DVDs.; (c) participation in paid events such as courses, activities, programmes, workshops, seminars, fundraising activities, tours, trips, excursions, exchange programmes, conferences and etc., use of campsites and properties or programmes and activities which are organized by other organisations, government departments.

To indicate consent / no consent to the use / provision of the personal data for direct marketing, a Relevant Person is required to fill in the part of "I agree to receive the promotion and offer materials from Hong Kong Children’s Musical Theatre" in our application form / online application.

In accordance with the requirements of the Ordinance, we will honor an individual's request not to use his or her personal data for the purposes of direct marketing. Should you wish not to receive direct marketing material from us, please email to info@cmt.org.hk.

Unless otherwise instructed as per the above, we may use any of the data collected in the normal course of our business and on this website for marketing purposes.

  If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the Chinese version shall prevail.

Disclaimer

You use the Site at your own risk. You must evaluate, and bear all risks associated with the use of any Content. Information provided on or via the Site, such information is provided for information purposes only HKCMT does not make any warranties or representations as to the accuracy, completeness, currency or reliability of any Content.

We endeavor to provide a convenient and functional Site, but we do not represent or warrant that this Site or the Content will be error free or that the Site or the server that operates it are free of viruses or other harmful components.

If there is any inconsistency or conflicts between English and Traditional Chinese version, the Traditional Chinese version will prevail. HKCMT shall not be liable for any loss or responsibility because of the fault in English version.

 This Site may contain links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under the control of HKCMT. We shall not be responsible for and assumes no liability for any content of the linked sites.

HKCMT shall not be liable for any business loss (including loss of profits, revenue or goodwill) or any special, direct, indirect, incidental or consequential damages of any kind whatsoever in any way due to, resulting from or arising in connection with the use or inability to use this Site or the Content or reliance on the information available on this Site.

HKCMT shall not be liable for any damages howsoever arise except damages for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or breach of duty.

 

Copyright Notice

The publicity materials and the contents available on this website, including but not limited to all text, images, graphics, audio/video clips, drawings, photographs, information, compilation of data and other materials made available to you on this Site (“Content”) are protected by copyrights or other intellectual property rights and laws. HKCMT is the owner of all copyright materials contained in this website. Any reproduction, adaptation, distribution, dissemination or making available of such copyright materials to the public is strictly prohibited unless prior written authorisation is obtained from HKCMT.

In no event will HKCMT be liable to any party for any direct, indirect, special or other consequential losses or damages for any use of or copy of any content of this site, or on any other hyperlinked website, even if we are expressly advised of the possibility of such damage.

You also agree not to adopt, alter or create a derivative work from any of the Content or reproduce, republish, download, distribute or exploit the Content for any use other than your personal non-commercial use.

 

Application Declaration

I/We have read and accepted the terms and conditions of Privacy policies.

I/We agree that the aforesaid personal data provided, including the names, phone numbers, mobile numbers, email addresses, correspondence addresses, occupations and/or education levels etc. can be used by Hong Kong Children’s Musical Theatre and all relevant persons in Hong Kong Children’s Musical Theatre or other persons or organisations providing services to Hong Kong Children’s Musical Theatre for any of the courses, programs, application process and promotion of Hong Kong Children’s Musical Theatre.

I/We declare that all information given in this application is, to the best of my knowledge, accurate and complete. I fully understand and agree that any of this information will be used in the admission process of any course or program offered by Hong Kong Children’s Musical Theatre.

I/we understand that, upon the registration in a course or program in Hong Kong Children’s Musical Theatre, the data contained in this application will become part of the student record and may be used for all purposes relating to the student’s study in Hong Kong Children’s Musical Theatre.

I/we understand that Hong Kong Children’s Musical Theatre may use the application data for statistical purposes. The application form and other related personal information will be disposed of after the completion of the admissions exercise. Nevertheless, if I/we have indicated in the application form that I/we wish to receive any information or promotion about Hong Kong Children’s Musical Theatre, the application data will be retained.

I/we understand that provision of any false or misleading information therein shall lead to disqualification of the related application without notice and cancellation of any resultant registration.

 

Stop Receiving Promotion

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving the said information or update the personal data provided, please send your request with registered name, phone number, mobile number, email address, correspondence address, occupations and/or education level to info@cmt.org.hk.

頁底圖片
頁底圖片
頁底圖片
頁底圖片